Logged in as: Public User

Wood and Composite Blocks MGS

Question
State UT
Description Text

The RDG section 5.4.1.7 MGS,
states that Wood Blocks are used and testing documents I have read
state "White Pine". 



 



Are composite blocks allowed
to be used with the standard MGS system?



Regarding the 25 feet span
that required 12 inch blocks, would composite blocks appropriate as
well?



 



Thank you for your time,

Keywords
  • Guardrail
Other Keywords none
Date May 9, 2016


Response
Response

We have largely tested the MGS with 12-in. SYP wood blocks. We have conducted some testing with 12-in. WP wood blocks as well. I do not believe that we have used recycled blocks in our tests but may have conducted component tests on recycled blocks that may be applicable. I somewhat recall that E-Tech Testing Services conducted testing on a recycled MGS blockout several years ago. I will ask my colleagues whether 12-in. blocks have been fabricated and tested with the MGS. The MGS was only tested with wood blocks thus far. Without testing, I am uncertain about using a different blockout with the 3 CRTs on each side of the long span and believe that testing may potentially need to be performed.

Date May 9, 2016


Contact Us:
130 Whittier Research Center
2200 Vine Street
Lincoln, NE 68583-0853
(402) 472-0965
Email: mwrsf@unl.edu
Disclaimer:
The information contained on the Midwest Roadside Safety Facility (MwRSF) website is subject to change without prior notice. The University of Nebraska and the MwRSF is not responsible or liable, directly or indirectly, for any damage or loss caused or alleged to be caused by or in connection with the use or misuse of or reliance upon any such content, goods, or services available on this site.